Thursday, June 29, 2006

GOOD LAWD! That's alot of money!!!!

Said to self as I paid for my haircut....

Now, let me give you a bit of background.....

I *heart* salons! The noise. The smell. The product. The artistry. THE WHOLE DAMN THING!

My favorite job EVA was working in a salon....didn't get paid for shit, but I did have fabulous hair, nails and skin....Good times.... good times...

wait....where was i? *taps finger on chin looking for the light bulb*

Oh yes! that's right... I got my hair cut last night....I needed something different and as I stated earlier, I am never loyal to hair dressers so I decided it was time to change....

I went back to a guy that cut my hair a few years ago....

I know, you are thinking...get to the part with the dirt...and tell us how much..

ok, ok, I paid $50 freaking dollars for my hair!!!! I almost DIED!!!! 50 dollars is alot of money.... I almost offered to detail his wife's car....or babysit his pet.....

but when I left the fabulous salon I didn't look in the mirror and try to "fix" my hair as I often have done in the past....I really liked it, and further more I loved it this morning when I did it myself...

So I think I will stick to this guy and will just have to tighten the belt straps a little....Scott will have to cut down to 1 baloney sandwich for lunch.....

LMFAO!


Also in other news...

Did anyone catch America's got Talent last night?

The last act was this little red haired girl with a lopsided pony tail that by looking at her, you would've thought some amish man is looking for his daughter....

She then says she is going to see Jennifer Holliday's And I am telling you...from dreamgirls...

Brandy who is a judge replied "that's a mighty big song" already thinking she couldn't pull it off and felt bad if she had to be gonged off....

Well let's just say....amish girl BLEW THE ROOF OF THE SUCKA!!!!

Brandy's eyebrows were raised as she stood up as thought...."Take your time, girl, take your time" SHE BELTED THAT SONG!!!! Somewhere Jennifer Holliday is saying....DAAAAMMMMNNN!!!!!

ciao~

3 comments:

Mizz Marie said...

YOWZA!!! 50 bucks for a haircut and your hair is what? ear length.....hmmm but you did state you still had that "fresh from the salon" fab look the day after...*thinks to self* er...can I have homie's number? Seriously I need a hair cut but am deathly afraid that someone is going to butcher it yet again!

TNT'S NINA said...

yes, I will email you...HE IS THE BEST!!!

TNT'S NINA said...

yes, I will email you...HE IS THE BEST!!!